CLICK HERE FOR BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND MYSPACE LAYOUTS »

Tuesday, November 20, 2007

Give thanks....

Well I'm off today to WV. Going to my sister's to spend the holidays with the whole "brood". It's gonna be a tough weekend because Jimmy can't go with me and I just HATE being away from him - especially on holidays. My sweet friend Beth invited him to come eat with her and her family so he won't have to have a bologna sandwich. He's so awesome to let me go - with his blessing. He wants our kids to have that connection with our extended family and not miss it just because he has to work. He's so good to me!!

The Lord has been so good to me. I could spend hours telling you all the things He's done in my life, ways He's provided, prayers He's answered, protection He's given, on and on. As I approach this week I have so many things to be thankful for. My man! Can't believe he still loves me after all this time and all the junk I've put him thru!!! I'm not easy to live with ya'll. (goes back to that "drama" thing) My babies! Land sakes they make me wanna pull my hair out sometimes but I can't even imagine my life without them. They are so uniquely different but so loving, caring and down right funny! (not sure where that comes from) My family. Can't live with 'em, can't live without 'em. JUST KIDDING! I'm anxious to spend some time with my sisters laughing in the kitchen. My brother in the other room making fun of us while we "serve" him. My mom giving directions from her spot in the dining room. Are we predictable or what?! haha

Most of all I'm thankful that God, the Creator of the heavens and earth, the Maker of the stars, the Redeemer of men chose to look on this dark heart and bara it! Change it, make it His!! I'm thankful that He loves and cares for me and gives me DAILY mercy - Hourly for that matter!!! I'm thankful that He's given me a church family that I love and an AWESOME place to serve Him. I'm thankful that He hears and answers my prayers. I'm thankful that one day He'll take me to His home and for all eternity I can say "Holy, Holy, Holy is the Lord God Almighty"! (hang on, gotta run again...K, I'm back! haha) I'm thankful that He sustains me and cares for me. I'm thankful for the air He gives me to breathe, for the way He keeps my heart running. I'm thankful ya'll. Just thankful!! Take time this week to thank Him!

"Give thanks in all circumstances, for this is God's will for you in Christ Jesus." I Thess 5:18

4 comments:

Nicki said...

Hey Val, just wanted to tell you how thankful I am for you and your words of encouragement and love I find through you! Have a BLESSED Thanksgiving day!!

Lucy said...

I didn't realize Jimmy wasn't going with you guys. PLEASE be careful traveling!!! I hope you have a great Thanksgiving with your family.

Did I tell you that we're leaving tomorrow afternoon to go to the hunt club? I'll text you from there. Pray for Bambi.

Love you, girl!

Leigh Gray said...

Did she get Bambi??? Poor thing!!

Love you!

Lucy said...

Well, Leigh, you know she did!!!

: )

Actually, I got Bambi's mama.