CLICK HERE FOR BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND MYSPACE LAYOUTS »

Monday, April 16, 2007

Them bones them bones them dry bones

I'm in Ezekiel chapter 37 - bet you'd never have guessed that by the title haha - and boy did the Lord speak this familiar story fresh to me today! I kinda veered out of Ezekiel for a while - all those destruction prophesies got a bit heavy - but the Lord told me to get myself back there today and now I know why.

The story of Eze going into the valley and finding all those dry bones preaching at them and the Lord breathing life into them just hit me anew today. I've been those bones before. In the last 6 -8 months the Lord has been refreshing me, renewing me and strengthening me in all sorts of ways and I'm the kind of person who wants the same thing for everyone around me! I LOVE to share a party! But the Lord is telling me to party on with Him and I must admit it's been the BEST PARTY I've ever had!!

My prayer is for my church to have a fresh wind blown into it in such a way that all around will want to come see what the big deal is! I want everyone in our church to be so close to the Lord they can feel His breath, hear His heartbeat! God please bring a fresh wind to Hickory Grove. Please give our pastors such a fresh Word that they will be amazed at how You're working in them!! I love you Lord and I want my family to join the party You've started in my heart!!! You've taken off my shackles Lord and I KNOW You wanna do the same for them!!

Let's get some praise on...
"Take these shackles off my feet so I can dance. I just wanna praise You, I just wanna praise You. You broke these chains now I can lift my hands and I'm gonna praise You, I'm gonna praise You."

THANK YOU FATHER!

1 comments:

Nicki said...

Hi Val, Nicki here, know you from Church but I'm not sure you know me. =) I found your blog through Leigh's blog. I just wanted to say an AMEN to your prayers for our church, I'm right there with you!!! I'm so committed to praying to see this church become the breath of fresh air that we all need so much! I enjoy your blog and I'm SOOO envious that you got to see Beth Moore!!! How awesome!! Have a great day!